2020 Teacher of the Year
Virtual Awards Celebration

Thursday, May 21, 2020 at 4:00 PM – live-streamed on Facebook at www.hartfordschools.org/TOY2020Live

Greetings

Dr. Leslie Torres-Rodriguez

Superintendent

Ayesha Clarke

Chair, Hartford Board of Education

Hon. Luke Bronin

Mayor, City of Hartford

Andrea Johnson

President, Hartford Federation of Teachers

Recognition of Event Sponsors

Dr. Leslie Torres-Rodriguez

Superintendent

Reflection

Last Year’s Teacher of the Year 2019, Narciso Moquete, a 4th grade teacher at SAND School

Narciso Moquete

2019 Teacher of the Year, SAND School

Presentation of Nominees

Narciso Moquete

2019 Teacher of the Year, SAND School

Introduction of Finalists

Bethany Sullivan

Principal, Classical Magnet School

Kim Stone

Principal, Global Communications Academy

Kesha Ryan

Principal, Wish Museum School

Meet Our Finalists!

Shakira Perez - web
John Tusch-web
Ben McLane-web

Shakira Perez

Classical Magnet School
Read more about Ms. Perez

John Tusch

Global Communications Academy
Read more about Mr. Tusch

Benjamin McLane

Wish Museum School
Read more about Mr. McLane

Meet Our Nominees!

Annie Fisher STEM Magnet School Alicia McKernan
Betances Learning Lab Magnet School Erica Ellison
Betances STEM Magnet School Suela Bruko
Breakthrough Magnet School North Valerie Michaels
Breakthrough Magnet School South Patrick Habersang
Bulkeley High School Belinda Perez
Burns Latino Studies Academy Teresita Hernandez
Burr School Erin Tingley
Capital Preparatory Magnet Brittany Halleck
Classical Magnet Shakira Perez
Dwight Bellizzi School Courtney Proto
Environmental Sciences Magnet at Mary Hooker Elisa Berggren
Expeditionary Learning Academy at Moylan Joseph Parker
Global Communications Academy John Tusch
Great Path Academy at Manchester Community College Steven Wolf
Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy Angela Kumm
Hartford Pre-K Magnet School Jessica Costa
Hartford Public High School Frank Giannini
Kennelly School Jason Kahn
Kinsella Magnet School of Performing Arts Renata Tavares
MD Fox School Rose Alvarado
McDonough Middle School Joshua Hinrichs
Milner Middle School Tynisha Tyson
MLK Middle School Julie Medina
Naylor School Barrett Marlan
Parkville Community School Colleen Signori
Pathways Academy of Technology & Design Matthew Stroop
Rawson School Amber Riley-Wilson
Renzulli Gifted & Talented Academy Adrienn Olmstead
Sanchez Elementary School Timothy Bojanowski
SAND School Lindsay Tinker
Sport & Medical Sciences Academy Cynthia Petrillo
University High Magnet Nicole Silenok
Weaver High School Cecilia Chang
Webster MicroSociety Magnet School Abigail Sutcliffe
West Middle School Toni Johnson
Wish Museum School Benjamin McLane

Special Thanks to our Sponsors

Special Thanks to our Judging Committee

Oliver Barton

Executive Director

Benjamin Carlson

2018 Teacher of the Year

Lisa Montelli

Representative, Hartford Federation of Teachers

Daisy Torres

Director of English Learner Services

Narciso Moquete

2019 Teacher of the Year

Special Thanks to our Office of Talent Management Team

Natasha Banks

Connie Nieves

Erica Jerome

Special Thanks to the Communications Team:
Deb Zimmerman Herz, Event Manager & Communications Coordinator
John Fergus, Director of Communications and Marketing
Ziba Kashef, Assistant Director of Communications and Marketing
Dave Draxyl, Coordinator - Technology/Communications
Dayma Ramos, Executive Assistant to the Office of Communications & Marketing