Announcing our Nominees for Hartford Public Schools Paraeducator of the Year 2023

Announcing our Nominees for Hartford Public Schools Paraeducator of the Year 2023

Please join us in congratulating our Top Ten Nominees for Hartford Public Schools Paraeducator of the Year 2023! Our winner will be announced on May 5, 2022.

 

First Name Last Name School
Jacqueline Shannon Betances Learning Lab Magnet School
Vivian Bennett Global Communications Academy
Zazzarro DeCarish Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy
Natasha Goode Kinsella Magnet School of Performing Arts
Elizabeth Sanabria Latino Studies Academy at Burns Schools
Nancy Citino Naylor School
Mildred Ramos Noah Webster MicroSociety Magnet School
Maria Martinez Parkville Community School
Yasmin Reyes Sanchez Elementary School
Diane Vargas SAND School

 

Please see all of our nominees for POY 2023.

First Name Last Name School
Brittany Libman Dual Learning Academy at Dwight Bellizzi
Jacqueline Shannon Betances Learning Lab Magnet School
Yolanda Garcia Breakthrough North Magnet School
Nyla Williams Breakthrough South Magnet School
Lidia Kwiatkowska Bulkeley High School
Elizabeth Sanabria Latino Studies Academy at Burns Schools
Lillian Gonzalez Burr Middle School
Tyshia Carmichael Capital Preporatory Magnet School
Ada Acosta Classical Magnet School
Carrie Wilson Environmental Sciences Magnet at Mary Hooker
Brittney Willis Expeditionary Learning Academy at Moylan
Vivian Bennett Global Communications Academy
Zazzarro DeCarish Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy
Eboni Allen Hartford Pre-K Magnet School
Marisol Santana Hartford Public High School
Jessica Cotto Kennelly School
Natasha Goode Kinsella Magnet School of Performing Arts
Lynn Robertson M D Fox
James Josey McDonough Middle School
Cheryl Shuff Milner Middle School
Cristian Calle MLK Middle School
Nancy Citino Naylor School
Mildred Ramos Noah Webster MicroSociety Magnet School
Maria Martinez Parkville Community School
John Gaskin Pathways Academy of Technology & Design
Afrah Abdi Rawson Steam School
Yasmin Reyes Sanchez Elementary School
Diane Vargas SAND School
Gwendolyn Bailey Annie Fisher STEM School
Luljeta Doci Betances STEM School at Burr
Bernadette Jones Weaver High School
Alexandra Barberan West Middle School
Moneish James-Baronette Wish Museum School

 

Congratulations to all our nominees!

 

Please click here to listen to our Let’s Talk, Hartford Public Schools with Mr. Rich podcast featuring last year’s HPS Paraeducator of the Year, Kevin Copeland from Kennelly School!

 

If you have any questions about our Paraeducator of the Year program, please contact:

Janet Serrano

Senior Staffing Specialist

Hartford Public Schools

serrj001@hartfordschools.org