Hartford Schools Nominate 43 for Teacher of the Year

Hartford Schools Nominate 43 for Teacher of the Year

 
         Last year's Teacher of the Year Nominees
 
Forty-three teachers have been nominated by their schools to participate in the 2014 Teacher of the Year competition for Hartford Public Schools.
Each school-based nominee now undergoes an intensive screening and interview process conducted by a special district-wide Teacher of the Year committee made up of Hartford Public School curriculum directors, officials from the Hartford Federation of Teachers and former winners of the event.
After its review, the committee selects three finalists, who will then receive a videotaped school-site visit for the final evaluation and be asked to complete a series of written essay questions.
 
The winner will be announced on Thursday, May 22, at the annual Teacher of the Year banquet to be held in Marriott Hartford Downtown Hotel, located at 200 Columbus Boulevard. Jonathan Swan, the chief portfolio director for Hartford Public Schools, will serve as master of ceremonies for the evening.
“This gathering is by far the signature event of the school year,” said Superintendent Christina Kishimoto. “It presents a great opportunity to recognize the excellence of the teaching that goes on in our schools.”
 
Nominees, among other things, must be tenured K-12 teachers in the Hartford Public Schools system; must exhibit exemplary teaching skills, show commitment to the belief that all children can learn and must be active in community and humanitarian affairs. Last year’s winner was Mario Marrero, a fourth-grade teacher at the Betances STEM Magnet School.
 
Those wishing to purchase tickets to the 2014 Teacher of the Year banquet can do so online at: http://2014hpsteacheroftheyear.eventbrite.com.
 
This year’s nominees in alphabetical order and their schools are:
 
Stephen Ayers – Batchelder Elementary School
 
Rita Blair – Kinsella Magnet School of Performing Arts
 
Tiffany Blanchette – Journalism & Media Academy
 
Rebecca Caplinger – Betances Early Reading Lab School
 
Staci Chenail – Jumoke Academy at Milner School
 
Joan Coleman – Academy of Engineering & Green Technology
 
Yolanda Colon – Culinary Arts Academy at Weaver High School
 
William Connolly – Bulkeley High School – Lower
 
Jasmine Correa – E.B. Kennelly School
 
Kimberly Daly – Clark Elementary & Middle School
 
Christopher DeLaurentis – Naylor/CCSU Leadership Academy
 
Michelle DeLisle – Betances STEM Magnet School
 
Ashley Desmond – Global Communications Academy
 
Sylvia Fioretti – Environmental Sciences at Mary Hooker School
 
Alan Garcia – OPPortunity High School
 
Marisa Garcia – Sarah J. Rawson Elementary School 
 
Denice Garrett – America’s Choice at SAND
 
Rosalie Generis – Law & Government Academy
 
Lisa Giuliano-Scata – M.D. Fox School
 
Emily Goetz – Classical Magnet School
 
Joan Golden – Breakthrough Magnet School
 
Jodi Kabat – Burns Latino Studies Academy
 
Katherine McDermott – Breakthrough II Magnet School
 
Geraldine McHugh – High School, Inc.
 
Benjamin McLane – Fred D. Wish Museum School
 
Meghan McNally Hickey – West Middle Elementary School
 
Cheryl Parasiliti – Pathways Academy of Technology and Design
 
Joseph Parker – Expeditionary Learning Academy at Moylan
 
Melissa Politi – Noah Webster MicroSociety Magnet School
 
Marilyn Ponte – Maria Sanchez Elementary School
 
Wanda Ramos – STEM Magnet School at Annie Fisher
 
Christopher Redden – McDonough Expeditionary Learning School 
 
Lucy Savona – Asian Studies Academy at Bellizzi School
 
Marc Schulman – Parkville Community School
 
Lori Scribner – Burr Elementary School
 
Kimberly Svoboda – Sport and Medical Sciences Academy
 
Sonia Tamburro – Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy
 
Jennifer Tammaro – Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School
 
Justin Taylor – Bulkeley High School – Upper
 
Melissa Thom – Renzulli Gifted and Talented Academy
 
Lindsey Thompson – Academy of Nursing and Health Sciences
 
Whitney Thurrott – Great Path Academy
 
Theresa Vara-Dannen – University High School of Science & Engineering
 
 

Congratulations 2014 Teacher of the Year nominees!!!

Leave a Reply