Announcing Week-2 Winners of the March Madness GOLDEN BASKETBALL Attendance Challenge!

Announcing Week-2 Winners of the March Madness GOLDEN BASKETBALL Attendance Challenge!

Our students are slam-dunking school attendance in our 2022 March Madness GOLDEN BASKETBALL Attendance Challenge!

Announcing our Week-2 Winners!  (3/14 – 3/18/22)

Team 1 vs. Team 2 Winner
ESM vs. MM@Fisher ESM
UHSE vs. Fisher STEM Fisher STEM
Betances LL vs. Noah Webster Webster
BKS vs. Renzulli Renzulli
HMTCA vs. Kennelly Kennelly
BKN vs. ELAMS BKN
Naylor vs. MM@Batchelder MM@Batchelder
Kinsella vs. Classical Kinsella
Burns vs. SMSA SMSA
Sanchez vs. Burr Sanchez
Rawson vs. Parkville Parkville
Pathways vs. Global Global
Bulkeley vs. Weaver Bulkeley
SAND vs. HPKM SAND
Dwight Bellizzi vs. Wish Wish
MD Fox vs. HPHS Fox

This week’s match ups are:

ESM vs. Fisher STEM                                     Parkville vs. Global

Webster vs. Renzulli                                        CPREP vs. Burr

BSTEM vs. MM@Fisher                                  MLK vs. Rawson

Kennelly vs. BKN                                             Bulkeley vs. Wish

MM@Batchelder vs. Kinsella                          Sand vs. MD Fox

Great Path vs. ELAMS                                    Milner vs. Bellizzi

West Middle vs. Naylor                                   McDonough vs. HPKM

SMSA vs. Sanchez


Announcing our Week-1 Winners!  (3/7 – 3/11/22)

Team 1 vs. Team 2 Winner
BSTEM (92.9%) vs. Webster (93%) Noah Webster
Bellizzi (87%) vs. McDonough (86%) Dwight Bellizzi
HPKM (87%) vs. Milner (80%) Hartford PreK Magnet
West Middle (92%) vs. BKN (93%) Breakthrough – North
Great Path (85%) vs. MM@Batchelder (93%) Montessori Magnet @ Batchelder
MLK (86%) vs. Sanchez (92%) Sanchez School
CPREP (88%) vs. Parkville (90%) Parkville Community School

Week-2 match-ups are:

ESM vs. Montessori Magnet @ Fisher

UHSSE vs. Fisher STEM

Betances Learning Lab vs. Noah Webster

Breakthrough – South vs. Renzulli

HMTCA vs. Kennelly

Breakthrough – North vs. ELAMS

Naylor vs. Montessori Magnet@Batchelder

Kinsella vs. Classical

Burns vs. SMSA

Sanchez vs. Burr

Rawson vs. Parkville

Pathways vs. Global

Bulkeley vs. Weaver

Dwight Bellizzi vs. Wish

SAND vs. Hartford PreK Magnet

MD Fox vs. HPHS

 

From March 7 through March 31, 2022, students win prizes with their daily attendance! Swish!

Student winners receive prizes like:

  • Basketballs
  • Earbuds
  • Trophies
  • Medals
  • Virtual arts/PE activities
  • Virtual class parties
  • Virtual theater events

Class vs. class then school vs. school attendance winners announced every Tuesday during the month of March!

• PLUS!  The Golden Basketball- Awarded at the end of March to the schools with the Most Improved Average Daily Attendance, Most Improved Chronic Absenteeism rate, and more
• Network Weekly Award-“Nothing But Net” goes to the school in each Network with 100% Attendance taken and reduction in Chronic Absenteeism rate

Congratulations to all our students, classrooms and schools for their great achievements in attendance last month!  #HPSMarchMadness #LevelUp!

Attend Today. Achieve Tomorrow.

Brackets:

Team A:

BSTEM
Breakthrough South
ESM
Montessori Magnet@Fisher
Renzulli
Fisher STEM
UHSE
Betances Learning Lab
Noah Webster

Team B:

Breakthrough North
Classical
ELAMS
Great Path
HMTCA
Kennelly
Kinsella
MM@Batchelder
Naylor
West Middle

Team C:

CPREP
MLK
Parkville
Sanchez
SMSA
Burr
Rawson
Global
Pathways
Burns

Group D:

Bulkeley
Dwight Bellizzi Dual Language
HPKM
HPHS
McDonough
MD Fox
Milner
SAND
Wish
Weaver

March Madness in our Schools!