There are many professionals working tirelessly to provide high quality specialized instruction and related services to our students with IEPs (Individualized  Education Plans). As Hartford is a large district, we have many school teams. Here is how you can contact the right person to assist you with what you need. 

Central Office:

Jennifer Hoffman, Assistant Superintendent for Student Support Services

Karen Russ, Executive Assistant to the Senior Executive Director 

Beth Duzy, Director of Special Education Compliance 

Cheyenne Mayo, Assistant Director of Special Education Compliance

Laurie DiBlasi, Medicaid Coordinator

Christine Kuckel, Medicaid 

Kerry Shaheen, Student Based Coordinator: PowerSchool Data, Frontline, CTSEDS

Luz Fraticelli, 603 and Paraeducator Coordinator

Elisha Hernandez, 

Sharon Jackson, Student Records

Dr. Nelson Rivera, Ph.D., Director of Psychological Services and Director of Special Education: Annie Fisher STEM, Annie Fisher Montessori, 

Joanne Tremblay-Jackson, Director of Social work and Behavioral Health, Title IX Coordinator and Director of Special Education: 

Erika Rivera, Assistant Director of Social Work

Mary Cristofaro, Director of Special Education: Weaver High School, Hartford Public High School, Bulkeley High School

Teresa Davis, Director of Special Education: Global Communications Academy,  

Lida Mendez, Director of Special Education: 

Alison Ward, Director of Special Education: IGOAL Program Support Team housed at multiple locations, Breakthrough North, Early Childhood Development Team, Speech and Language, Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, Hearing and Visual Impairment, Hartford Pre-K Magnet, Soundbridge Programs, Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School, Pre-K Magnet

Ashley Cassello, Director of Special Education: Milner Middle School, Noah Webster Microsociety Magnet School, Expeditionary Learning Academy at Moylan School, Sarah J. Rawson Elementary School, Dr. Joseph S. Renzulli Gifted and Talented Academy, Breakthrough Magnet School South, Fred D. Wish Museum School, S.A.N.D. School  

Pam Even, Director of Special Education: Out Of District Magnet Schools and Programs

Susan Bazzano, OOD Specialist 

Tracy Weisel, OOD Specialist 

Noreen Trenchard- OOD Specialist 

Sharon McCutcheon- OOD Specialist 

Rajni Salvaggio – OOD Specialist 

Charity Smith- OOD Specialist

Linda Salter- OOD Specialist


Alphabetical List by Last Name

BAZZANO SUSAN OUT OF DISTRICT PLACEMENT SPECIALIST 5 8578 Student Support Services OFF-SITE
BRYANT TIMOTHY Tim He/Him/His ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY SPECIALIST 5 8652 Student Support Services 12C
CONGDON DENISE OUT OF DISTRICT SPECIALIST 5 8619 Student Support Services OFF-SITE
CRISTOFARO MARY SPECIAL EDUCATION DIRECTOR (HIGH SCHOOL) 5 8861 Student Support Services 15E
DIBLASI LAURIE MEDICAID COORDINATOR 5 8643 Student Support Services 14C
EVEN PAMELA SPECIAL EDUCATION DIRECTOR
(504 & OUT-OF-DISTRICT SCHOOLS)
5 8635 Student Support Services 13B
FRATICELLI LUZ SPECIAL EDUCATION SUPPORT FACILITATOR
(603/COMPLIANCE)
5 8674 Student Support Services 14D
GARCIA KRISTIN 504 COMPLIANCE SPECIALIST 5 8804 Student Support Services OFF-SITE
HERNANDEZ ELISHA EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT 5 8639 Student Support Services 12F
HOFFMAN JENNIFER SR. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL EDUCATION & PUPIL SERVICES 5 8732 Student Support Services OFFICE
421
JACKSON SHARON STUDENT RECORDS & HOMEBOUND TUTORING 5 8641 Student Support Services 13A
KUCKEL CHRISTINE SCHOOL BASED CHILD HEALTH ASSISTANT 5 8694 Student Support Services 14B
LAREAU NICOLE Nicole She/Her/Hers 504 COMPLIANCE SPECIALIST 5 4182 Student Support Services OFF-SITE
MCCUTCHEON SHARON OUT OF DISTRICT PLACEMENT SPECIALIST 5 8731 Student Support Services 14E
MENDEZ LIDA SPECIAL EDUCATION DIRECTOR
(ELEMENTARY/MIDDLE SCHOOL/RISE PROGRAM)
5 8715 Student Support Services 15D
RIVERA NELSON DIRECTOR OF PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES 5 8447 Student Support Services OFF-SITE
RUSS KAREN D. EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO
SR. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF SPECIAL EDUCATION & PUPIL SERVICES
5 8600 Student Support Services 13C
SALVAGGI RAJNI OUT OF DISTRICT SPECIALIST 5 8557 Student Support Services OFF-SITE
SHAHEEN KERRY Kerry She/Her/Hers STUDENT BASED COORDINATOR 5 8463 Student Support Services 14F
SMITH CHARITY OUT OF DISTRICT SPECIALIST 5 8450 (general student support services line, awaiting direct extension) Student Support Services OFF-SITE
TREMBLAY-JACKSON JOANNE Ms. Jackson or Joanne She/Her/Hers DIRECTOR OF STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES, SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, BEHAVIORAL & TITLE IX COORDINATOR 5 8725 Student Support Services OFF-SITE
TRENCHARD NOREEN Noreen She/Her/Hers OUT OF DISTRICT PLACEMENT SPECIALIST 5 8557 Student Support Services 13D
WARD ALISON SPECIAL EDUCATION DIRECTOR
(ELEMENTARY/MIDDLE SCHOOL/ iGOAL PROGRAM)
5 4091 Student Support Services OFF-SITE
GALARZA MARIA IEP COMPLIANCE MONITOR – SPECIAL EDUCATION & EARLY CHILDHOOD 5 4090 Student Support Services – off site OFF-SITE